[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /includes/bbcode.php on line 112: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is no longer supported, use preg_replace_callback instead
www.dhtmlgoodies.com • View topic - change content in a tab
Page 1 of 1

change content in a tab

PostPosted: Fri Feb 09, 2007 8:27 pm
by kgregg
I need to change the content in a tab. refreshContent does not allow me to pass a url and addContent will not reload the new url even if it is different from the existing url.

Would be nice to be able to pass an optional url to refreshContent. How do I do this? Probably need to change the tab's url and then refresh?

TIA

Ken

PostPosted: Fri Feb 09, 2007 11:21 pm
by Calcifer
you can use setTimeout() javascript function

setTimeout('loadContent(xxx)', 5000)

PostPosted: Mon Feb 12, 2007 6:23 pm
by kgregg