Advertisement

modifying client lookup to populate dropdown menu

Moderators: Calcifer, slothy

modifying client lookup to populate dropdown menu

Postby jester » Sun May 27, 2007 10:15 pm

I have configured the client lookup script to work with my database and all works fine as is. However, one of my fields is "status" which means a person could be active today and inactive tomorrow. What I want to do is instead of using the typical "text" form element, I want to use a dropdown box with the current record result being listed and then have the other alternatives listed below that.

I have tried hacking many different ways but I just can't figure out how to make these changes to the look up script.

Thanks,

Jester
jester
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun May 27, 2007 10:11 pm

Postby jester » Mon May 28, 2007 12:14 am

Still stuck on this one, Ideas any one?

Thanks
jester
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun May 27, 2007 10:11 pm


Return to General questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron